What are the fdb shortcuts and ids to use in the fdb command on ProQuest Dialog?



Patent Database shortcuts and IDs

Database NameDatabase ShortcutDatabase ID
Argentina Patents FulltextARGENTINAPATENTSFT1008759
Australia Patents FulltextAUSTRALIAPATENTSFT1008368
Austria Patents FulltextAUSTRIAPATENTSFT1008760
Belgium Patents FulltextBELGIUMPATENTSFT1008761
Brazil Patents FulltextBRAZILPATENTSFT1008369
Canada Patents FulltextCANADAPATENTSFT1008370
China Patents FulltextCHINAPATENTSFT1008380
Denmark Patents FulltextDENMARKPATENTSFT1008762
Derwent Chemistry ResourceDERWENTCHEMISTRY1008437
Derwent Patents Citation IndexPATENTCITATIONINDEX1008359
Derwent World Patents IndexDWPI1008360
Eurasia Patents FulltextEURASIAPATENTSFT1008763
European Patents FulltextEPPATENTSFT1008367
Finland Patents FulltextFINLANDPATENTSFT1008764
France Patents FulltextFRANCEPATENTSFT1008372
Germany Patents FulltextGERMANYPATENTSFT1008373
Global Patents BibliographicGLOBALPATENTSBIB1008778
Great Britain Patents FulltextGREATBRITAINPATENTSFT1008374
IFI CLAIMS® US Patents and Legal Status‎IFICLAIMSLEGALSTATUS1000534
IMS Patent FocusIMSPATENTFOCUS1008263
India Patents FulltextINDIAPATENTSFT1008376
INPADOC / Family and Legal StatusINPADOCLS1008363
Ireland Patents FulltextIRELANDPATENTSFT1008765
Italy Patents FulltextITALYPATENTSFT1008375
Japan Patents FulltextJAPANPATENTSFT1008381
JAPIO - Patent Abstracts of JapanJAPIO1008448
Korea Patents FulltextKOREAPATENTSFT1008364
LitAlertLITALERT1008449
Luxembourg Patents FulltextLUXEMBOURGPATENTSFT1008767
Mexico Patents FulltextMEXICOPATENTSFT1008377
Monaco Patents FulltextMONACOPATENTSFT1008768
Netherlands Patents FulltextNETHERLANDSPATENTSFT1008769
Norway Patents FulltextNORWAYPATENTSFT1008770
Portugal Patents FulltextPORTUGALPATENTSFT1008771
Russia Patents FulltextRUSSIAPATENTSFT1008379
Spain Patents Full TextSPAINPATENTSFT1008772
Sweden Patents FulltextSWEDENPATENTSFT1008773
Switzerland Patents FulltextSWITZERLANDPATENTSFT1008774
United States Patents FulltextUSPATENTSFT1008365
WIPO PCT Patents FulltextWOPATENTSFT1008366

Non-Patent Database shortcuts and IDs

Database NameDatabase ShortcutDatabase ID
ABI/Inform Professional AdvancedABIPROFADVANCED1008685
ABI/Inform Professional Market ResearchABIPROFMARKETRES10000193
ABI/Inform Professional StandardABIPROFSTANDARD1008684
Abstracts in New Technology & EngineeringANTE1007421
Adis Clinical Trials InsightCLINICALTRIALSINSIGHT1008200
Adis Pharmacoeconomics & Outcomes NewsPHARMACOECONOMICS1008203
Adis R&D InsightADISRANDDINSIGHT10000126
Adis Reactions DatabaseADISREACTIONS1007833
Aerospace DatabaseAEROSPACE1007416
AGRICOLAAGRICOLAPROF10000196
AGRISAGRIS1008434
Algology Mycology and Protozoology Abstracts (Microbiology C)MICROBIOLOGYC1007531
Allied & Complementary MedicineAMED1008204
Aluminium Industry AbstractsALUMINUMINDUSTRYABSTRACTS1007419
Analytical AbstractsANALYTICALABSTRACTS1008205
Animal Behavior AbstractsANIMALBEHAVIOR1007420
AqualineAQUALINE1007423
Aquatic Science & Fisheries Abstracts (ASFA)ASFAPROF10000197
Australian Education IndexAUSTRALIANEDUCATIONINDEX1008206
Australian Education Index DemoAUSTRALIANEDUCATIONINDEXDEMO1008421
Bacteriology Abstracts (Microbiology B)MICROBIOLOGYB1007431
Biochemistry Abstracts 1BIOCHEMISTRYABSTRACTS11007434
Biochemistry Abstracts 3BIOCHEMISTRYABSTRACTS31007435
BIOSIS PreviewsBIOSISPREVIEWS10000127
BIOSIS ToxicologyBIOSISTOXICOLOGY1008436
Biotechnology Research AbstractsBIOTECHRESEARCH1007443
British Education Index DemoBEIDEMO1008232
British Education IndexBRITISHEDUCATIONINDEX10000128
British Library Inside ConferencesBRITISHLIBRARYINSIDE1008212
British Nursing IndexBRITISHNURSINGINDEX1008213
Business & IndustryBUSINESSANDINDUSTRY1008523
CAB ABSTRACTSCABABSTRACTS10000129
Calcium & Calcified Tissue AbstractsCALCIUMABSTRACTS1007444
Ceramic AbstractsCERAMICABSTRACTS1007493
Chemical Business NewsbaseCHEMICALBUSINESSNEWS1008223
Chemical Engineering & Biotechnology AbstractsCHEMICALENGINEERINGBIOTECH1008224
Chemical Safety NewsbaseCHEMICALSAFETY1008230
Chemoreception AbstractsCHEMORECEPTIONABSTRACTS1007447
Civil Engineering AbstractsCIVILENGINEERING1007450
Computer and Information Systems AbstractsCOMPUTERINFOPROF10000199
Copper Technical Reference LibraryCOPPER1007455
Corrosion AbstractsCORROSIONABSTRACTS1007456
COS Conference Papers IndexCPI1007457
Current Contents SearchCURRENTCONTENTS10000130
Derwent Biotechnology ResourceDERWENTBIOTECHNOLOGY1008240
Derwent Drug FileDERWENTDRUGFILE10000133
Derwent Drug RegistryDERWENTDRUGREGISTRY1008235
DH-DATA: Health Administration, Medical Toxicology & Environmental HealthDHDATA1008236
DIOGENES FDA Regulatory UpdatesDIOGENESFDAREGULATORY1008238
Drug Information FulltextDRUGINFORMATION1008237
Earthquake Engineering AbstractsEARTHQUAKE1007384
Ecology AbstractsECOLOGY1007385
Ei CompendexEICOMPENDEX10000131
Ei EnCompassLITEIENCOMPASSLIT1008589
Electronics and Communications AbstractsELECTRONICSCOMMS1007389
EmbaseEMBASE10000134
Embase AlertEMBASEALERT1007817
EMCareEMCARE1008242
Endocrinology AbstractsENDOCRINOLOGYABSTRACTS1007394
Energy Science & TechnologyENERGYSCITECH1008438
Engineered Materials AbstractsENGINEERINGMATERIALSABSTRACTS1007393
Entomology AbstractsENTOMOLOGY1007396
Environment AbstractsENVABSTRACTSMODULE1007918
Environmental Engineering AbstractsENVIRONMENTALENGABSTRACTS1007398
Environmental Impact Statements: DigestsEISDIGESTS1007387
ERICERICSHELL10000150
ERIC DemoERICDEMO1008340
ESPICOM Pharmaceutical & Medical Device NewsESPICOMNEWS1008270
FDAnewsFDANEWS1008249
FLUIDEX (Fluid Engineering Abstracts)FLUIDEX1008439
FSTA®FOODSCIENCETECH1008253
Foodline: MARKETFOODLINEMARKET1008251
Foodline: PRODUCTFOODLINEPRODUCT1008250
Foodline: SCIENCEFOODLINESCIENCES1008252
Gale Group Computer Database™GALECOMPUTER1008682
Gale Group Health Periodicals DatabaseGALEHEALTHPERIODICALS1008254
Gale Group New Product Announcements/PlusGALENEWPRODUCT1008441
Gale Group Newsletter DatabaseGALENEWSLETTER1008524
Gale Group PharmaBiomed Business JournalsPHARMABIOMEDBUSINESS1008284
Gale Group PROMTPROMT10000139
Gale Group Trade & Industry DatabaseGALETRADEANDINDUSTRY1008525
Genetics AbstractsGENETICABSTRACTS1007403
GEOBASEGEOBASE1008443
GeoRefGEOREF10000030
Global HealthGLOBALHEALTH1008806
Global Patents BibliographicGLOBALPATENTSBIB1008778
Health & Safety Science AbstractsHEALTHSAFETYABSTRACTS1007404
HSELINE: Health and SafetyHSELINE1008255
Human Genome AbstractsHUMANGENOMEABSTRACTS1007407
ICONDA - International Construction Database‎ICONDA1008444
Immunology AbstractsIMMUNOLOGYABSTRACTS1007515
IMS Company ProfilesIMSCOMPANY1008262
IMS New Product FocusIMSNEWPRODUCT1008264
IMS R&D FocusIMSRANDDFOCUS1007820
IMS R&D Focus Drug NewsIMSRANDDFOCUSDRUG1008265
Incidence & Prevalence DatabaseIPD1008256
Industrial and Applied Microbiology Abstracts (Microbiology A)MICROBIOLOGYA1007530
InspecINSPEC10000135
International Pharmaceutical AbstractsIPAB1007819
Jane's Defense & Aerospace NewsJANESDEFENSE1008714
King's FundKINGSFUND1008267
KOSMET: Cosmetic ScienceKOSMET1008268
The LancetLANCET1007631
Martindale: The Complete Drug ReferenceMARTINDALE1008269
Material Safety Datasheets -OHS™‎MATERIALSAFETY1008591
Materials Business File‎MATERIALSBUSFILE1007524
Mechanical & Transportation Engineering AbstractsMTEABSTRACTS1007526
MEDLINE DemoMEDLINEPROFDEMO1008422
MEDLINEMEDLINEPROF10000136
METADEXMETADEX1007528
Meteorological & Geoastrophysical AbstractsMGAPROF10000202
New England Journal of MedicineNEJM1008247
Netherlands Patents FulltextNETHERLANDSPATENTSFT1008769
Neurosciences AbstractsNEUROSCIABSTRACTS1007536
NTIS: National Technical Information ServiceNTISPROF1008209
Nucleic Acids AbstractsNUCLEICASCIDSABSTRACTS1007538
Oceanic AbstractsOCEANIC1007551
Oncogenes and Growth Factors AbstractsONCOGENES1007552
PAIS InternationalPAISINT1007553
PaperbasePAPERBASE1008239
PAPERCHEMPAPERCHEM1008450
PASCALPASCAL10000137
Plant SciencePLANTSCIENCE1007561
Pollution AbstractsPOLLUTION1007562
TULSA (Petroleum Abstracts)PETROLEUMABSTRACTS10000141
Pharmaceutical and Healthcare Industry News DatabasePHIND110000138
PharmaprojectsPHARMAPROJECTS1007827
Pharmaprojects: Discontinued DrugsPHARMAPROJECTSDIS1007829
Pharmaprojects: Drugs in DevelopmentPHARMAPROJECTSDD1007828
Pharmaprojects: Launched DrugsPHARMAPROJECTSLP1007830
PIRABASEPIRA1008279
Polymer LibraryPOLYMER1007459
ProQuest Advanced Tech & Aerospace ProfessionalADVANCETECHAEROPROF10000195
ProQuest Biological & Health Science ProfessionalBIOLHEALTHPROF10000198
ProQuest Dialog DemonstrationDIALOGDEMO10000132
ProQuest Dissertations and ThesesPQDTPROF10000220
ProQuest Environmental Science ProfessionalENVSCIENCEPROF10000200
ProQuest Materials Research ProfessionalMATERIALSRESEARCHPROF10000201
ProQuest Newsstand ProfessionalPROFESSIONALNEWSSTAND1008503
ProQuest Technology Research ProfessionalTECHRESEARCHPROF10000203
Prous Science Daily EssentialsDAILYESSENTIALS1008281
Prous Science Drug Data ReportPROUSDRUGDATA1008280
Prous Science Drugs of the FutureDRUGSOFTHEFUTURE1008282
PsycINFOPSYCINFO1007458
Registry of Toxic Effects of Chemical Substances (RTECS)RTECS1008290
Risk AbstractsRISKABSTRACTS1007461
SciSearch: a Cited Reference Science DatabaseSCISEARCH10000140
Social SciSearchSOCIALSCISEARCH1008294
Solid State and Superconductivity AbstractsSOLIDSTATEABSTRACTS1007481
Sustainability Science AbstractsSSAMODULE1007486
Thomson Reuters Embargoed Research Collection® (formerly Investext®)INVESTEXT10000221
ToxFileTOXFILE1008295
Toxicology AbstractsTOXICOLOGYABSTRACTS1007488
TOXLINETOXLINE1007489
Transport Research International Documentation (TRIS)TRIS1008481
UBM Computer Full TextUBMCOMPUTER1008731
Virology and AIDS AbstractsVIROLOGYAIDS1007490
Water Resources AbstractsWATERRESOURCES1007492
WeldasearchWELDASEARCH1008483
Zoological Record PlusZOOLOGICALRECORD10000007